?

Log in

wateringcan [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
wateringcan

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Oct. 16th, 2009|01:12 pm]
wateringcan
kymm give me a message when you see this i'll give you my number or email, dont want to put it on an entry x
link6 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 4th, 2009|07:07 pm]
wateringcan
[Tags|, ]
[music |dan le sac]

I'm finding it so hard to do anything. I truly think that the majority of my brain has shrivelled up and died since I left university. I really do not have the drive to do anything.

I got offered a place on a journalism and photography work shop and they forgot to email the details so I couldn;t go. How shite is that, I could have rung them, I could have turned up at the building, instead I sent an email this afternoon saying that if they contacted me in the next ten minutes I'd be able to go.

DIV.
someone give me some drive. Yes one of you readers. I think my readers are me and that anonymous person who writes in gobblygook.
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Jul. 1st, 2009|05:43 pm]
wateringcan
[Tags|, , , ]

Recieved

boulder holder from rice_dream_girl
tshirts etc from sugarlimbs
necklaces from dotdotdotno

Awaiting

hats and tshirt from karakuri_ningyo

it's been quite a long time now. i checked on feedback and it looks like other people who ordered at the same post recieved their stuff a while ago so it's probably an oversight but I did ask about it a couple of weeks ago.

Positive Feedback

rice_dream_girl

sugarlimbs

dotdotdotno
link3 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 17th, 2009|12:49 am]
wateringcan
I must try to remember that my jokes get lost in translation. When talking to Americans.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jun. 16th, 2009|03:45 am]
wateringcan
[Tags|, , ]

The attic is full of water and my roof is falling down! If I do not return then ARRRRRRRRRRRRRGH!!
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jun. 16th, 2009|12:47 am]
wateringcan
[Tags|, , , ]
[music |jimi hendrix]

I just got back from Download Festival. Nice to have seen loads of bands that I've wanted to see since I was the size of a grasshoppers knee. It was also gratifying to see loads of old bands that people will cry with jealously over!


I passed out on Saturday afternoon due to either heat stroke/ or bad weed, and woke up with 20 minutes to spare til Pendulum came on and a desire to eat 2 Mexicans (discovering in disgust that they were the only stall in the arena doing vegetarian food); so the general Pendulum experience was not there but holy shit can they pull it out of the bag.

Watched Marilyn Manson slowly colour his face in with lipstick whilst doing an impression of being to pissed to stand up. Keith 'Maxim Reality' Prodigy-Palmer went for a similar level of zany and creepy camera staring but pulled it off better.

After le Prodigy's set we went over to the main stage to see Corey Taylor whinging on about how he loved everyone and had dreamt of this very moment for his entire life. He also wanked on about how 80,000 people were there supporting him which I thought was a bit over optimistic considering atleast half the festicval had chosen to see Prodigy instead. I saw so many Slipknot Tshirts their as well.. Corey your fans are traitors.

Went back to the tent area before the encore to see Lee practically shagging himself with delight over Slipknot. so I told them I thought they were full of pooh to see what'd go down, but he went for an outright 'you're opinion does not count then' which was dulll!


Prodigy is really hard to say. Why must people always point out where the 'g' goes?

Prodigy dedicating a song to Slipknot (who were playing at the same time) was legend.

I felt harsh for them that Pendulum had just completed an amazing set before they came on which naturally included their cover of their Voodoo People. Sorry to say that not even Prodigy can pull off a Pendulum.

I missed Reading. I dont think festivals will be the same after last year, I dreamt about J about three times, I was chasing him up a hill on a bike - no prizes for working that one out. He stole festivals off me and I hate him for that!
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 23rd, 2009|02:14 pm]
wateringcan
Whats going on between you & the last person you kissed?
not a lot, I only know about him because someone helpfully took a picture of it lol

What was your worst mistake in your life?
i walked past one of my friends without saying hello because i was with some mates and then she died and i never got to speak to her

What's something you really want right now?
a job

Does anything on your body hurt right now?
no i feel like i should run into a wall or something so that it does

Who was the last person to disappoint you?
my last boyfriend they tend to do that lol

Who was the last person you had a deep conversation with?
i dunno i remember having a long conversation about death with Toby in France

Have you ever punched a hole in the wall?
no but I made a hole in the floor

Do you know someone in jail?
dont wanna jinx that one

What were you doing at 2:00 this morning?
with Jonny and Claudia doing something or other

Do you wear glasses?
na I aint a geek fool

Anywhere you'd rather be right now?
Asia, New Zealand, even Frejus doing Montage again,or Leeds, or the park

Are you going anywhere for the summer?
hope so

Do you have plans today?
recuperate i only had 2 hours sleep apply for jobs and make a remix on adobe premier (cheers Andy!)

Waiting for someone to call?
yeah one of the many many jobs I've applied for

What's a fact about the last person who had their arm around you?
likes Chris Morris

Where did you get the shirt you are wearing?
Leeds

Where were you on the 4th of July?
fuck knows

Do you still talk to the last person you dated?
yeah vaguely

When it comes to the opposite sex what is your type?
good looking funny interesting talented and charismatic

Can you do splits?
not quite

What was the last thing you drank?
latte

What was for dinner tonight?
lasagna

Does your last ex miss you?
probably not he's not that kinda person and it's been ages

Does anyone love you?
everybody loves me

Are you slowly drifting away from someone?
yeah a few people

Have you ever kissed anyone who's name started with an R, K, or J?
yeah. probably, like,I cant off the top of my head think of a K

When a friend walks out of your life, do you go after them or let them go?
With some people I'll try keeping in touch if we're losing contact but at some point you just think 'fuck it'

Do you still talk to the last person you kissed?
Well if I go to that particular bar and have to order a drink lol

What was your first alcoholic beverage?
whiskey

Have you ever lived with your boyfriend?
no I've had boyfriends where I stay at their house almost all the time. I alternate between that and having ones whose house I never go to

Does anyone like you?
Everybody loves me

Missing someone you shouldn't be?
ermmmmm kinda shut up

What did your day consist of?
since waking - doctors, walking, applying for a job

What's up with you and your number 1?
who is number 1

Have you ever been heartbroken?
nah not really

Is it as bad as it sounds?
what

Has anyone ever tried to ruin a relationship you were in?
yeah me lol

Do you have a best friend?
nah i have a lot of friends

What was your favorite year in school?
college, fucking loved college

Would you change for someone?
if it was something i wanted to change already

Will you be taken this valentines day?
cant be sure it is 11 months away

You're thinking about someone, arent you?
i'm not actually

Ever dilbrately tried to hurt someone very badly (emotionally)?
no i would never do that

What's more important, first impression or lasting impact?
last impact

What's in your wallet right now?
debit card and ipod

Would you kiss the last person you kissed again?
i dunno i cant see his face in the pictures

Would you go out to eat ..with.. out George W Bush?
what

Favorite time of the year?
spring and summer

Have you ever slapped someone?
yeah lol slap fights

Do looks matter?
well yeah but sometimes you dont think someones attractive until you know their personality. normally

Could you ever forgive a cheater?
I doubt it I don't see the point of a relationship if you're not that into it

Do you hate or dislike more than 3 people?
no I cant think of anyone I dislike other than a certain chubby Asian musician

Who was the last person you talked on the phone with?
Dave

How would you want to die (electric chair, gas, lethal injection, hanging)?
sudden death syndrome

Has anyone ever broken a promise to you?
yeah and i'll never forgive them! jokes but yeah

Have you seen the last person you kissed without a shirt on?
non

Could you survive without electricity?
i could survive yes

Do you treat your pets like family members?
yeah I treat my cat like a sister who I dont like

Did you ever kiss someone who kissed badly?
omg yes - swirling vortex gary and that guy Alun from Toony Loons that everyone got off with at some point. oh and this guy at Leeds Fest who literally tried to stick his tongue down my throat

What time did you get up this morning?
8am

Have you ever been in a newspaper?
yeah a few times

Do you wish you had an older, protective brother?
I have an older brother

Could you go a month without talking to your best friend?
I could easily go a month without speaking to any particular preson

Are girls too dramatic?
so are boys

Interested in anyone?
nah I would quite like to meet someone I could have a little flirt with tho

When you last got dressed, did you put on your bottoms or your top first?
top

When was the last time you really wanted to punch someone in their face?
the old woman I worked for in the last pub I was working in she was so rude

Have you ever had someone sing to you?
yeah

Where were you at midnight last night?
Same as at 2am

Is anyone over protective of you?
yeah last time I had a boyfriend one of my mates said he was gonna beat him up - I was like er wait for him to piss me off first lol

Do you ever think "what if"?
sometimes

Who is your favorite person to have a serious conversation with?
I'm not fussed

Does talking about sex make you feel uncomfortable?
depends

Would your parents be mad if you came home drunk?
no lol
link2 comments|post comment

ignoramuses twine on about handless tv presenter [Feb. 25th, 2009|05:58 pm]
wateringcan
[Tags|, , , , , ]

So, apparently Ofcom received 90 complaints from parent's of children who had been subjected to the horror of a C-Beebies presenter who is missing half an arm.

It is fair to say that the BBC like to tick boxes on their 'Inclusive' check list. Eastenders is a tribute to this; when Eastenders tackles one group of 'outsiders' they really go for it. The last couple of years seeing the introduction of various mentally unbalanced characters and 2 physically disabled children. Eastender's problem is that they always start off trying to tackle an issue by making it a non-subject. They seem to come from the same mindset as those who try to avoid accusations of racism by pretending not to notice someone is black.

You can imagine them in a witness stand parroting; 'he was tall...stocky... cant think of anything else to say about him', 'yes Miss Eastender, but was he black or white?', 'I couldn't say... I didn't notice'. This is what destroyed their first attempt at introducing an Asian family and produced the oddity of Ben Mitchell. A hearing child actor who wears a hearing aid in order to play a child who apparently is not actually deaf.

Back to C Beebies presenter Cerrie Burnell. The problem, parents are squealing, is not that they are 'disabledalists' but that this woman's deformity is 'scaring' their children. The problem is that she is leading kids to ask them to many awkward question.

It isn't fear that these parent's are describing, it's ignorance, fear of the unknown and an interest in finding out why she's different. The only way that these problems can be dealt with, for adults as well as children, is for the subject to be raised. If children aren't educated about difference from an early age, if they aren't aware that yes, some people are missing parts of their bodies, then they could end up age 40 and writing whiney letters to the BBC about their kids being scared by the Seven Dwarves.

What is needed is for disability to fully enter public discourse. I often joke that the only acceptable discrimination left is against gingers but this isn't true, as it seems that political correctness falls short for many different types of people. Yes, people are scared, people fear becoming disabled them selves, they fear their own mortality, and disabled people can for some be a reminder of this. But that is ignorance. In some cases it could be said that ignorant people should be left to their own stupidity. But for the disabled there are many obstacles to living normal lives even without the attitude barrier. It is important that people are taught to respect the disabled and their needs in order to construct a more inclusive society. Disabled rights policies are not suitably upheld. It seems at the moment for every 'reasonable adjustment' there is a 'reasonable excuse'.

'This new presenter is c*** - face facts - but because she has a disability then she was given a job. [It is] positive discrimination in my books.'

So? In this case I think, so what if it is positive discrimination or box checking that for the presenter the job. It is necessary for disabled people to appear on television, especcially kids TV, as this is the best way of initiating public and private debate.

There must be thousands of disabled people out there who could be as worthy of TV work as the 'normal' presenters, and if this one lady helps to make this a possibility, and can be a role model to disabled would-be stars who may fear that they would be rejected by the media on their physical, then the BBC should be given adequate respect for appointing her.

The benefit of these ignorant complaints is that public attention has been well and truly drawn to the situation and hopefully force people to confront the issue.

I think that the time has come to elect Tom Shakespeare as prime minister. The ideas on inclusion which he suggests in his book Help and his BBC Blog are superb.
link1 comment|post comment

bop bop bop twitter fuck [Feb. 25th, 2009|05:41 pm]
wateringcan
Twitter is much easier than this. subject headings were always my forte anyway. Why say in 500 words what you can say in 15 words, or 3000 words.

One extreme or the other.

I'm temping at the magazine again. They had a massive issue launch last night. I didn't go. Alfie Allen was invited twice though.

I got an email from the girl whose in charge of me today saying she wasn't in the office. Then at 4 she phoned to ask where I was. It was an automated response she'd left on. And when I checked my emails she'd actually emailed me at 1.15.

Fuckkkkkkkkkkk.

I'm going to be so embarressed bopping in tomorrow. She was going to send me some transcripts to work on as well but she hasn't... I hope they come through so I can do something at least.
linkpost comment

roar, roar, tiger, shark, it's the start of shipwrecked 2009 [Feb. 11th, 2009|04:58 am]
wateringcan
[Tags|, , , , , , , , , ]
[mood |indescribable]
[music |talking clock]

So, I finally got round to watching the first episode of Shipwrecked 2009.

I didn't know if I'd be able to bring myself to watch this season. Going to an audition for it last year put me off watching the last few episodes of Shipwrecked 2008 (and I still don't know who won).

However, the presence of it on SkyPlus+ and the fact that my Dad had surprisingly, not gotten round to deleting it on one of his crazed Sky Plus purging sprees, I broke and watched it this afternoon. Holy crap, every year I forget how annoying everybody is. Infact, if I recall, the first stage of the audition process was the weeding out the less annoying characters, accents first.

This years founder members have the unusual characteristic of being almost unanimously dire. There is one possible contender for likeability in shark leader Xanthi (?) but it's early days, and there may be some underlying bias on my part since he is a Leeds boy. The sharks have rhyming names which will presumedly help them in a few weeks time when they write a song which they will try to get released on their return to the UK; eventually resorting to singing it on their lucrative ciruits of student clubs. Something like;

to the power of the shark... SHARKEY ATTACK!!!!!!!!!!
Xanthi
Holly
Rosie
Sheehee
Mackenzie
YEAH
We're gonna get YOOUU!


Well, atleast it gives the sharks something to work with for once. They don't have the benefit that the tigers have of a roar to disguise the utter shit-tasticness of their song.

Tigers tigers we are the tigers hear us roar,
roar roar, tigers, tigers,roar, roar.
we will prowl, we will roar, roar roar
yes we said it, now hear our roar

As always there are some 'major twists' in this years Shipwrecked. This week a team leader was elected. The teams decided on two similar looking guys as their leaders which made watching it quite confusing.

The t-t-tigers chose a model, who in his intro video, stated that he believes his over worked veiny body is an 'added bonus' for the women he sleeps with. He has also taken a vow of celebacy... so far he has been celebate for an entire 2 months and is terribly 'worried' that the female islanders might tempt him. Since as of yet he has a horsey girl and fat wound up 18 year old to choose from he should be safe from women. He is more likely to be tempted by gaystraight heshe blackwhite 18 year old Scouse Oompa Loompa Mark.

The Sharks chose Xanthi (?) a straight acting gay guy from Leeds who er, played football in his intro video. Reminds me a bit of Dom Joly. That's about it. So the first twist... if you can call the blatantly obvious a twist... was that each team leader had to 'sacrifice' a team mate to the other side for 'at least 4 weeks'. Oh, what a responsibility to put to one person, how difficult it must be, if only he could discuss it with his team mates before making a decision... oh wait... he can... never mind then.

The tigers chose Naganthi (?) because they all hated her, although I think they missed an opportunity to fuck up the Shark's song by sending them Mark.

Xanthi chose Holly because he did not think she felt she had bonded with everybody... obviously having misheard her desperate pleas a few minutes earlier to be kept on the island because she was a Shark through and through and felt she'd bonded really well with everybody.

Twist number two (nail-biting) Only one islander is going to see the £70000 this year. Considering this prize is usually split 20 ways - about £3500 each - it's not exactly the biggest loss. I've heard they get paid £60 loss of earnings for each day on the island anyway (totalling approx £5200 for originals) and some of them will be able to make upwards of one hundred pounds by posing in the News of The World, opening supermarkets and appearing at night clubs.
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]